Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the SODZ British Beer Fest.

There were 111 entries judged and 87 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDeborah & Marc PrichardIn Honor Of Greg Brown #forkurt13C: English PorterRed Earth Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdward O'NeillJohnny Bad Appleseed C1A: New World CiderSTL Brewminati
2ndDoug BulthuisYou Are Not Wearing ThatC1B: English CiderKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
3rdBill BoyerRevenge Of The Pink PantherC2B: Cider with Other Fruit North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 2: Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadSnowberryM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadMichigan Mead Coalition
2ndJeff BlosserCherry CordialM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Delaware Ohio Homebrewers (DOH!)
3rdMatthew MeadIt's 5 O'Clock Somewhere!M4C: Experimental Mead Michigan Mead Coalition

Table 4: British Bitters (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJed LengerichBitter Boy11C: Strong BitterMASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
2ndJim SudduthBest Bitter11C: Strong BitterScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
3rdJoshua CooperEsb11C: Strong Bitter

Table 5: Dark Mild (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike NevilleMason Street Mild13A: Dark MildMotor City Mashers
2ndDan GeorgeFear of the Dark13A: Dark MildScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
3rdDominick DufnerMild Thing13A: Dark MildSt. Louis Brews

Table 6: British Brown & IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDeborah & Marc PrichardIn Honor Of Greg Brown #forkurt13C: English PorterRed Earth Brewers
2ndRick BurkhardtOast House Brown Ale13B: English Brown AleFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
3rdGreg LindemanMacKem Brown Ale27A9: London Brown AleScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
HMMinjoo Lee
Co-Brewer: None
Connection13C: English Porter

Table 7: Strong Stouts (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott ElliottPripyat20C: Imperial StoutScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
2ndChristopher MullinaxToucan Sam's Smiling Stout16C: Tropical StoutScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
3rdJay O'Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban
Thank Goodness16D: Foreign Extra StoutSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
HMDavid FettyImperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutBrixie's Brewers

Table 8: Stouts (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid FettyOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutBrixie's Brewers
2ndDeborah & Marc PrichardSofa King Smooth #forkurt16A: Sweet StoutRed Earth Brewers
3rdNik VolkertBeamishish Stout15B: Irish StoutScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)

Table 9: English Strong + Lucci (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug Bulthuis
Co-Brewer: John Golden
Rubber Cow Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
2ndMichael NoonanStairway To Heaven17A: British Strong AleScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
3rdRon Sleppy
Co-Brewer: David Curran Mike Jarrell
Little Tonnage17C: Wee HeavyScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
HMGreg LindemanThe Elusive British Kiwi17A: British Strong AleScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)

Table 10: Malty Irish and Scottish (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott ElliottUnpresidented14C: Scottish ExportScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
2ndIan Thacker
Co-Brewer: Gaelon Ratel
Moorey Musgrave 15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdChris ZornesFlannel Kilt14C: Scottish Export