SODZ British Beer Fest

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Jeremy Appel, Frank Barickman, Jeff Blosser, Bill Bopp, Sandy Cockerham, Jared DeForest, Lucas Denney, Bryan Dixon, Jim Downing, Scott Elliott, Dan George, Stacy Groene, Carey Hall, Scott Harmon, Bradley Hopkins, Sandy Hugill, Enrique Iglesias, Bill Koeppen, Greg Lindeman, Christopher Mullinax, Alex Nutter, Brad Reardon, Christopher Rickard, Benjamin Royster, Eric Saas, Will Shiel, Ron Sleppy, Jim Sudduth, Josh Vogel, Patrick Woodward

Judges - Best of Show

Frank Barickman, Bill Bopp

Stewards

Jessica Clark, Gary Cox, Laura Dixon, Kimberly Mazza, John Miller, Michael Noonan, Joseph Raney, Bill Ryan, David Schellenberg, Rachel Shiel, Kelly Woods

By the Numbers

111 Entries 51 Entrants

30 Judges 11 Stewards

30 Placing Entries

Table 1: Cider

8 entries

Judges: Bill Bopp, Jessica Clark, Jim Downing

1st
Edward O'Neill
STL Brewminati
Johnny Bad Appleseed (C1A: New World Cider)
2nd
Doug Bulthuis
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers...
You Are Not Wearing That (C1B: English Cider)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Revenge Of The Pink Panther (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Table 2: Mead

13 entries

Judges: Sandy Cockerham, Kimberly Mazza, Christopher Mullinax

1st
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Snowberry (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
2nd
Jeff Blosser
Delaware Ohio Homebrewers...
Cherry Cordial (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)
3rd
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
It's 5 O'Clock Somewhere! (M4C: Experimental Mead)

Table 4: British Bitters

11 entries

Judges: Carey Hall, Scott Harmon, Greg Lindeman, Michael Noonan

1st
Jed Lengerich
MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
Bitter Boy (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Jim Sudduth
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Best Bitter (11C: Strong Bitter)
3rd
Joshua Cooper
Esb (11C: Strong Bitter)

Table 5: Dark Mild

9 entries

Judges: Frank Barickman, Enrique Iglesias, Bill Koeppen, Kelly Woods, Patrick Woodward

1st
Mike Neville
Motor City Mashers
Mason Street Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Dan George
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Fear of the Dark (13A: Dark Mild)
3rd
Dominick Dufner
St. Louis Brews
Mild Thing (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 6: British Brown & IPA

17 entries

Judges: Jared DeForest, Stacy Groene, Benjamin Royster, David Schellenberg, Josh Vogel

1st
Deborah & Marc Prichard
Red Earth Brewers
In Honor Of Greg Brown #forkurt (13C: English Porter)
2nd
Rick Burkhardt
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
Oast House Brown Ale (13B: English Brown Ale)
3rd
Greg Lindeman
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
MacKem Brown Ale (27A9: London Brown Ale)
HM
Minjoo Lee & None
Connection (13C: English Porter)

Table 7: Strong Stouts

10 entries

Judges: Bryan Dixon, Brad Reardon, Bill Ryan

1st
Scott Elliott
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Pripyat (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Christopher Mullinax
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Toucan Sam's Smiling Stout (16C: Tropical Stout)
3rd
Jay O'Neill & Eli Urban
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Thank Goodness (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
HM
David Fetty
Brixie's Brewers
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 8: Stouts

14 entries

Judges: Jeremy Appel, Gary Cox, Lucas Denney, Alex Nutter, Jim Sudduth

1st
David Fetty
Brixie's Brewers
Oatmeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
Deborah & Marc Prichard
Red Earth Brewers
Sofa King Smooth #forkurt (16A: Sweet Stout)
3rd
Nik Volkert
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Beamishish Stout (15B: Irish Stout)

Table 9: English Strong + Lucci

16 entries

Judges: Sandy Hugill, Joseph Raney, Christopher Rickard, Eric Saas, Rachel Shiel, Will Shiel

1st
Doug Bulthuis & John Golden
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers...
Rubber Cow Wee Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Michael Noonan
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Stairway To Heaven (17A: British Strong Ale)
3rd
Ron Sleppy & David Curran Mike Jarrell
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Little Tonnage (17C: Wee Heavy)
HM
Greg Lindeman
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
The Elusive British Kiwi (17A: British Strong Ale)

Table 10: Malty Irish and Scottish

13 entries

Judges: Jeff Blosser, Laura Dixon, Dan George, Bradley Hopkins, John Miller, Ron Sleppy

1st
Scott Elliott
Scioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists...
Unpresidented (14C: Scottish Export)
2nd
Ian Thacker & Gaelon Ratel
Moorey Musgrave (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Chris Zornes
Flannel Kilt (14C: Scottish Export)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Frank Barickman, Bill Bopp

1st
Deborah & Marc Prichard
Red Earth Brewers
In Honor Of Greg Brown #forkurt (13C: English Porter)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners