Thanks To All Who Participated in the Sodz British Beerfest Competition (BBF)

There were 177 entries judged and 113 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Sodz British Beerfest Competition (BBF) organized by Scioto, Olentangy, And Darby Zymurgists (SODZ), Seventh Son Brewing Company. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Reed RAReed Best Bitter 11B: Best Bitter

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lucci (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Sheppard All In The Family 17A: English Strong Ale SODZ
2nd Steve Henry Wasted Wanker 17A: English Strong Ale SODZ
3rd Greg Hinton 5481 17A: English Strong Ale BrewCommune

Table 9: Porters (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Scofield Porter 13C: English Porter DRAFT
2nd A.J. Zanyk Black Knigit 13C: English Porter SODZ
3rd Will Shiel This Is Not UK... 9C: Baltic Porter SODZ

Table 11: British Bitter (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Reed RAReed Best Bitter 11B: Best Bitter
2nd A.J. Zanyk Wooden Badger ESB 11C: Strong Bitter SODZ
3rd John Mulligan Charlie’s Bitter 11A: Ordinary Bitter Glass City Mashers

Table 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bruce Vivian Pendarvis 12C: English IPA
2nd Tyler Bethea TajmaHops EIPA 12C: English IPA Austin Zealots
3rd Gautam Bagchi Azad IPA 12C: English IPA SODZ

Table 13: Brown British Beer (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Sudduth English Brown 13B: English Brown Ale SODZ
2nd Will Shiel Mild 13A: Dark Mild SODZ
3rd Michael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
British Bulldog 13A: Dark Mild Cincinnati Malt Infusers
HM Steven Rapko Dark Mild 13A: Dark Mild Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Table 14: Scottish Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph
Kelda 14B: Scottish Heavy Society of Akron Area Zymurgists
2nd Brent McGrady Ol’ Mcsquizzy’s 14C: Scottish Export Delaware Ohio Homebrewers (DOH)
3rd Jeffery Berry I’m Givin Her All She’s Got Captain 14C: Scottish Export SODZ

Table 15: Irish Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carey Hall Dry Stout 15B: Irish Stout
2nd Jim Penikas
Co-Brewer: Arthur Toth
Craic Red Ale 15A: Irish Red Ale SODZ
3rd Will Shiel Down To The Old Pub Instead 15A: Irish Red Ale SODZ

Table 16: Dark British Beer (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st A.J. Zanyk Small Block 16D: Foreign Extra Stout SODZ
2nd Mike Danks SS Coconut 16A: Sweet Stout SAAZ
3rd Philip Blosser Obliquity 16A: Sweet Stout Glass City Mashers
HM Mark Milliren Stoat 16B: Oatmeal Stout SAAZ

Table 17: Strong British Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tony Evangelista English Barleywine 17D: English Barleywine
2nd Daniel George Die With Your Boots On 17B: Old Ale SODZ
3rd Jim Rupert Mad Mule 17C: Wee Heavy MASH
HM Brent McGrady Wee Bit Heavy 17C: Wee Heavy Delaware Ohio Homebrewers (DOH)

Table 20: Imperial Stout (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel George Blacklist 20C: Imperial Stout SODZ
2nd A.J. Zanyk Olde Crankcase 20C: Imperial Stout SODZ
3rd Eric Johnson RISe Of Darkness (2015) 20C: Imperial Stout SODZ

Table 35: UK Specialty/Historical (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Covey
Co-Brewer: Eddie Unterreiner, Dave Dixon
Lavender Bomb 35A: UK Specialty / Historical NKY Homebrewers Guild
2nd Gautam Bagchi Old And Woody 35A: UK Specialty / Historical SODZ
3rd Jared Whalen Same As My Other Porter 35A: UK Specialty / Historical Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
HM Stacy Groene Smoked Robust Porter 35A: UK Specialty / Historical SODZ

Table 36: Cider (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Pulver Hooch House Strawberry Hard Cider C2B: Cider with Other Fruit B.O.C.K Brewers of Central Kentucky
2nd Bill Bopp Goldrush C1A: New World Cider Scioto, Olentangy, Darby, Zymurgists (SODZ)
3rd Greg Pulver Hooch House Johnagold Hard Cider C1A: New World Cider B.O.C.K Brewers of Central Kentucky
HM Jeffery Berry My 1st Cider C1B: English Cider SODZ

Table 37: Mead (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Phillip Bradbury
Co-Brewer: Mary Bradbury
Beginner’s Luck M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Athens Homebrew Club
2nd A.J. Zanyk Licorice M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead SODZ
3rd A.J. Zanyk Raz M2C: Berry Mead SODZ